Data Protection Policy

The Company, SUFOOD Singapore Pte Ltd (“SUFOOD”) is committed to protecting your privacy and we take our responsibilities under Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (the “PDPA”). We also recognize the importance of the personal data you have entrusted to us and believe that it is our responsibility to properly manage, protect and process your personal data.

This Data Protection Policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use, disclose and/or process the personal data you have provided to us, as well as to assist you in making an informed decision before providing us with any of your personal data.

“Personal Data” is defined under the PDPA to mean data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data, or from that data and other information to which an organisation has or is likely to have access. Common examples of personal data could include names, identification numbers, contact information, medical records, photographs and video images.

We will collect your personal data in accordance with the PDPA. We use the personal data that we collect from you to:

(a) administer and manage any prize draws, contests, promotional offers and/or other marketing activities;

(b) provide and send you marketing, advertising and/or promotional information and materials relating to any promotions, contests and/or other marketing activities as well as products, attractions, events and/or services that SUFOOD or SUFOOD Partners may be selling, marketing, offering and/or promoting, via various modes of communication such as postal mail to your postal address(es) and/or electronic transmission to your email address(es);

(c) deal with or facilitate customer service and reservations, carry out your instructions, or deal with or respond to any enquiries given by you or on your behalf;

(d) produce statistics and research for internal reporting and/or record-keeping requirements;

(e) conduct research, analysis and development activities (including but not limited to data analytics, surveys, product and service development and/or profiling) to improve SUFOOD’s services or products and/or to enhance the customer experience.

We may share this personal data with partners and third parties in order to demonstrate the activities of the company and enable them to improve their use of the service. We respect the confidentiality of the personal data you have provided to us. We do not sell your personal data to third parties. Where we disclose your personal data to third parties with your consent, we will employ our best efforts to require such third parties to protect your personal data.

We will take reasonable efforts to ensure that your personal data is accurate and complete. However, this means that you must also update us of any changes in your personal data that you had initially provided us with. We will not be responsible for relying on inaccurate or incomplete personal data arising from your not updating us of any changes in your personal data that you had initially provided us with.

We will also put in place reasonable security arrangements to ensure that your personal data is adequately protected and secured. Appropriate security arrangements will be taken to prevent any unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, leakage, loss, damage and/or alteration of your personal data. However, we cannot assume responsibility for any unauthorized use of your personal data by third parties which are wholly attributable to factors beyond our control.

We will also put in place measures such that your personal data in our possession or under our control is destroyed and/or anonymized as soon as it is reasonable to assume that (a) the purpose for which that personal data was collected is no longer being served by the retention of such personal data; and (b) retention is no longer necessary for any other legal or business purposes.

By submitting your personal data you consent to the use of that information as set out in this Data Protection Policy. Continued use of the service will signify that you agree to any such changes. As part of our efforts to ensure that we properly manage, protect and process your personal data, we will be reviewing our policies, procedures and processes from time to time. We reserve the right to amend the terms of this Data Protection Policy at our absolute discretion. Updated Data Protection Policy will be posted online at www.sufood.com.sg

If you would like us to update your personal data, remove your name from our mailing list, or if you have any questions about SUFOOD’s Data Protection Policy or your personal data, you can email us at feedback@sufood.com.sg You may also keep us informed when there are any updates to your personal data by contacting us. We will respond to your questions or concerns as soon as we can.